FANDOM


2000 was the first year since the FWTT was formed.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2000 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

Key

Grand Slam tournaments
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I tournaments
WTA Tier II tournaments
WTA Tier III tournaments
WTA Tier IV/V tournaments
Team events

April

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists
17 April Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Tier I event
Clay (Green) - ?S
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Caroline Whitten
7-6 6-3
Kitana SandersLiezl Coetzer
Jane Wong
No Tournament

May

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May Betty Barclay Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica Courtiere
6-1 1-6 7-5
Neve WunchKitana Sanders
Vanessa Stroven
Selima Valentine
Anette Salomonsson
Rachel Porlay
Alice Knight
Vanessa Stroven
Selima Valentine
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
8 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-0 6-7 7-6
Caroline WhittenSelima Valentine
Marla Sokoloff
Anjelica Courtiere
Neve Wunch
Liezl Coetzer
Riana Zubir
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
Vanessa Stroven
Selima Valentine
15 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Erika Salomonsson
6-2 0-6 7-6
Larisa FerrerEva Sorrenta
Anjelica Courtiere
Caroline Whitten
Alice Knight
Riana Zubir
Anette Salomonsson
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
Alice Knight
Larisa Ferrer
22 May Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Caroline Whitten
6-2 7-6
Larisa FerrerEva Sorrenta
Alice Knight
Martina Lian
Anette Salomonsson
Tiffani Eggert
Vanessa Stroven
Larisa Ferrer
Riana Zubir
Anette Salomonsson
Erika Salomonsson
29 May French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Selima Valentine
6-4 7-5
Neve WunchAnette Salomonsson
Vanessa Stroven
Anjelica Courtiere
Larisa Ferrer
Eva Sorrenta
Tami Sugarn
Larisa Ferrer
Alice Knight
Vanessa Stroven
Selima Valentine

June

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier III event
Grass - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
R. Taliamanosoko
0-6 7-6
Znezana PricaVanessa Stroven
Tami Sugarn
Larisa Ferrer
Riana Zubir
Erika Salomonsson
Alice Knight
Sabine Graf
Jennifer Selles
Brenda Van Haak
Riana Zubir
Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
Hard - 8S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Marla Sokoloff
6-0 7-6
Caroline WhittenEva Sorrenta
Liezl Coetzer
Rachel Porlay
Kitana Sanders
Jessica Campbell
Emma Jaquis
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
Liezl Coetzer
Kitana Sanders
19 June Direct Line Championships
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
Grass - 12S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-0 1-6 11-9
Selima ValentineCaroline Whitten
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
Alice Knight
Emma Jaquis
Anette Salomonsson
Anjelica Courtiere
Marla Sokoloff
Larisa Ferrer
Selima Valentine
26 June Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Grass - 24S/8D/8X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Larisa Ferrer
6-0 2-6 11-9
Selima ValentineZnezana Prica
Caroline Whitten
R. Taliamanosoko
Elena Dahkic
Brenda Van Haak
Riana Zubir
Anita Kinsip
Selima Valentine
6-2 7-6
Martina Lian
R. Taliamanosoko
Mixed Doubles:
Larisa Ferrer
Moore
6-4 3-6 9-7
Martina Lian
Lian

July

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 July Uniqa Grand Prix
Portschach, Austria
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-0 7-6
Marla SokoloffSelima Valentine
Eva Sorrenta
Sabine Graf
Tami Sugarn
Riana Zubir
Caroline Whitten
Larisa Ferrer
Selima Valentine
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
17 July Sanex Trophy
Knokke-Heist, Belgium
Tier IV event
Clay (Red) - 8S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica Courtiere
6-0 0-6 7-6
Anette SalomonssonMarla Sokoloff
Tiffani Eggert
Elena Dahkic
Tami Sugarn
Alice Knight
Eva Sorrenta
Anjelica Courtiere
Marla Sokoloff
24 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event - Hard - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
1-6 6-0 7-6
Selima ValentineLiezl Coetzer
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
Anette Salomonsson
R. Taliamanosoko
Alice Knight
Alice Knight
Riana Zubir
Martina Lian
R. Taliamanosoko
31 July Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Riana Zubir
6-0 7-6
Tami SugarnLarisa Ferrer
R. Taliamanosoko
Liezl Coetzer
Anjelica Courtiere
Caroline Whitten
Selima Valentine
Liezl Coetzer
Larisa Ferrer
Anjelica Courtiere
Marla Sokoloff

August

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 August estyle.com Classic
Los Angeles, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Tiffani Eggert
7-5 6-1
Elena DahkicAnette Salomonsson
Marla Sokoloff
Larisa Ferrer
Eva Sorrenta
Brenda Van Haak
Sabine Graf
Larisa Ferrer
Selima Valentine
Tiffani Eggert
Tami Sugarn
14 August du Maurier Open
Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
Hard - 22S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Tami Sugarn
4-6 6-4 6-4
Larisa FerrerCaroline Whitten
Selima Valentine
Anette Salomonsson
Marla Sokoloff
R. Taliamanosoko
Eva Sorrenta
Stephanie Belderan
Larisa Ferrer
Tami Sugarn
Jane Wong
21 August Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
7-5 6-7 6-3
Tiffani EggertCaroline Whitten
Silvia Brennan
R. Taliamanosoko
Sabine Graf
Eva Sorrenta
Selima Valentine
Martina Lian
R. Taliamanosoko
Eva Sorrenta
Selima Valentine
28 August U.S. Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Hard - 32S/12D/8X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Selima Valentine
7-6 3-6 6-4
Larisa FerrerJane Wong
Anjelica Courtiere
R. Taliamanosoko
Marla Sokoloff
Anette Salomonsson
Eva Sorrenta
Stephanie Belderan
Larisa Ferrer
7-5 6-3
Polexene Maleeva
Jane Wong
Mixed Doubles:
Larisa Ferrer
Moore
7-6 7-6
Sabine Graf
Kiffer

September

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
25 September SEAT Open
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 12S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Martina Lian
0-6 7-5 6-3
Tami SugarnErika Salomonsson
Ebony Freeman
Brenda Van Haak
R. Taliamanosoko
Jelena Dokic
Serena Vasquez
Tami Sugarn
Jane Wong
Jelena Dokic
Tina Gis

October

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 October Toyota Princess Cup
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
Hard - 12S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Selima Valentine
6-3 3-6 7-6
Eva SorrentaBrenda Van Haak
Monica de la Cal
Deanna Hargreaves
Marla Sokoloff
Ebony Freeman
Caroline Whitten
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
Selima Valentine
Brenda Van Haak
Porsche Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-4 7-6
Linda DavenportStephanie Belderan
Sabine Graf
Anita Kinsip
Martina Lian
Alice Knight
Znezana Prica
Martina Lian
R. Taliamanosoko
Alice Knight
Larisa Ferrer
9 October Swisscom Challenge
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier I event
Hard (i) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Selima Valentine
6-2 1-6 7-6
Larisa FerrerCaroline Whitten
Eva Sorrenta
Anette Salomonsson
Riana Zubir
Alice Knight
Erika Salomonsson
Tiffani Eggert
Tami Sugarn
Eva Sorrenta
Tami Sugarn
16 October Generali Open
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Selima Valentine
7-5 7-5
Larisa FerrerCaroline Whitten
Eva Sorrenta
Stephanie Belderan
Alice Knight
Tiffani Eggert
Riana Zubir
Sabine Graf
Selima Valentine
Tina Gis
Riana Zubir
23 October Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
Hard (i) - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-0 7-6
Znezana PricaMartina Lian
Alice Knight
Tami Sugarn
Eva Sorrenta
Sabine Graf
Selima Valentine
Sabine Graf
Selima Valentine
Marla Sokoloff
Riana Zubir
30 October Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Alice Knight
3-6 6-4 6-4
Larisa FerrerBrenda Van Haak
Tami Sugarn
Nicole Arenot
Riana Zubir
Erika Salomonsson
Selima Valentine
Larisa Ferrer
Alice Knight
6-3 7-5
Linda Davenport
Znezana Prica
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Eva Sorrenta
6-4 7-6
Stephanie BelderanAnette Salomonsson
R. Taliamanosoko
Caroline Whitten
Elena Dahkic
Anita Kinsip
Jelena Dockitch
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
6-2 6-4 6-4
Elena Dahkic
Tanya Hingis

November

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 November Advanta Championships
Philadelphia, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Alice Knight
7-6 6-3
Jane WongRegla Torres
Riana Zubir
Tami Sugarn
Deanna Hargreaves
Anette Salomonsson
Caroline Whitten
Eva Sorrenta
Caroline Whitten
6-1 0-6 7-6
Anette Salomonsson
Erika Salomonsson
Wismilak International
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tier III event
Hard - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
7-6 6-2
Brenda Van HaakZnezana Prica
R. Taliamanosoko
Jelena Dockitch
Martina Lian
Tanya Hingis
Tina Gis
Stephanie Belderan
Brenda Van Haak
3-6 6-1 7-6
Jelena Dockitch
Larisa Ferrer
13 November Chase Championships
New York, United States
Year-end Championship
Hard - 16S/?D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-1 6-2
Eva SorrentaCaroline Whitten
Erika Salomonsson
R. Taliamanosoko
Marla Sokoloff
Riana Zubir
Selima Valentine
Sabine Graf
Selima Valentine
Anette Salomonsson
Erika Salomonsson
Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
Hard - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Steffi Coare
6-2 5-7 6-3
Elena DahkicAnita Kinsip
Ebony Freeman
Stephanie Belderan
Nicole Arenot
Monica de la Cal
Regla Torres
Nicole Arenot
Ebony Freeman
6-1 6-7 7-5
Elena Dahkic
Tanya Hingis
?? Fed Cup
???, ???
Team Comp
8T
Great Britain
4-1
AfricaCanada
Asia
Round Robin
Belgium (GA)
USA (GA)
Sweden(GB)
France (GB)

Notes

V T E FWTT
Years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (ITF), 2015
Current Tiers Grand Slam, Premier Manadorty, Premier 5, Premier, International
Former Tiers Tier GS, Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV, Tier V
Other Competitions Fed Cup, Hopman Cup, World Team Cup, YEC, Olympics
Other Stats, Players, History