FANDOM


2003 was the fourth year since the FWTT was formed and third for a full season. It started on the 30th December (Auckland, Gold Coast) and ended on the 3rd Novemember (Los Angeles, Pattaya). Larisa Ferrer from the country of Great Britan took home the top at the end of the year.

Schedule

Key

Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I tournaments
WTA Tier II tournaments
WTA Tier III tournaments
WTA Tier IV/V tournaments
Team events

January

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
30 December Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Team Event
Hard - 8 Teams
Hong Kong
2-1
Germany Group A losers
Botswana
Spain
Australia
Group B losers
Canada
Cuba
Great Britan
Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
Hard - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Marteena Huubere
3-6 6-4 7-5
Larisa Ferrer Lindsay Anne Sarile
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
Bryanne Applegate
Caroline Whitten
Candela Sanchez-Connelly
Riana Shamira Zubir
Bryanne Applegate
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
4-6 7-6 (3) 7-5
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
Hard - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
5-7 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Anna Kroulikova Caroline Menard
Tanya Hingis
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Samantha Soren
Ana Herria
Mazuelena Majlana
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Anna Kroulikova
1-6 6-4 6-3
Mazuelena Majlana
Joanna Seles
6 January Adidas International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/14D
Singles - Doubles
Lindsay Anne Sarile
2-6 7-5 6-4
Marteena Huubere Larisa Ferrer
Karla Herrera
Anjelica Courtiere
Bryanne Applegate
Regla Torres
Anna Kroulikova
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
6-7(4) 7-6(8) 7-6(8)
Jennifer Seles
Caroline Whitten
Canberra Women's Classic
Canberra, Australia
Tier V event
Hard - 8S/4Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Joanna Seles
3-6 7-6 (0) 6-4
Candela Connelly Brenda Van Haak
Adriana Gonzalez
Mazuelena Majlana
Monica Gambill
Nicoletta Lapentti
Liezel Coetzer
Rachel Fleishchmann
Rachel Spears
5-7 7-6(0) 7-6(2)
Adriana Gonzalez
Sandy Vicario
13 January Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Hard - 64S/32Q/32D/52X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Eva Sorrenta
4-6 7-6 (5) 6-3
Tanya Hingis Maguela Frageeva
Tami Sugarn
Larisa Ferrer
Jane Wong
Tiffani Eggert
Anjelica Courtiere
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
Mixed Doubles:
Samantha Kraston
Ariel Kraston
6-4 3-6 10-6
Eva Sorrenta
Daniel Nestor
27 January Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
Hard - 28S/4Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Marteena Huubere Brenda Van Haak
Karla Herrera
Anna Kroulikova
Madonika Jahfson
Eva Sorrenta
Gisele Noventz
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
6-4 2-6 7-5
Maguela Frageeva
Mazuelena Majlana

February

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 February Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica Courtiere
6-2 7-5
Adriana GonzalezGianna Dulko
Maguela Frageeva
Avril Arev
Riana Zubir
Liezel Coetzer
Anna Kroulikova
Liezel Coetzer
Brenda Van Haak
6-7 7-6 7-6
Maguela Frageeva
Mazuelena Majlana
AP Tourism Hyderabad Open
Hyderabad, India
Tier IV event
Hard - 8S/4Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
7-5 4-6 7-6
Paula MastertonSophia Sabatini
Monica Gambill
Rachel Fleishmann
Nicoletta Lapentti
Tami Sugarn
Natalya Dlhopolcova
Monica Gambill
Nicoletta Lapentti
7-6 6–4
Natalya Dlhopolcova
Tami Sugarn
10 February Proximus Diamond Games
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8D/3Q
Singles - Doubles
Marteena Huubere
4-6 7-6 6-4
Tami Sugarn Adriana Gonzalez
Tiffani Eggert
Karla Herrera
Brenda Van Haak
Mazuelena Majlana
Anne Vandelion
Liezel Coetzer
Brenda Van Haak
1-6 6-1 7-5
Maguela Frageeva
Mazuelena Majlana
Qatar Total FinaElf Open
Doha, Qatar
Tier III event
Hard - 14S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
7-5 4-6 7-6
Lindsay Sarile Candela Connelly
Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Sophia Sabatini
Rachel Spears
Yadira Mendivil
Sandy Vicario
Anna Kroulikova
Lindsay Sarile
0-6 7-5 6-1
Candela Connelly
Sandy Vicario
17 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-1 7-6
Sabine Graf Lindsay Sarile
Riana Zubir
Paula Masterton
Caroline Mutola
Rachel Spears
Adriana Gonzalez
Adriana Gonzalez
Karla Herrera
5-7 7-6 7-5
Caroline Mutola
Tami Sugarn
Cellular South Cup
Memphis, United States
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 14S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Elizabeth Hawkins
7-6 7-6
Gisele NoventzCaroline Whitten
Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Patsy Lou Selez
Daniela Turundzhov
Ana Herrera
Bryanne Applegate
Gisele Noventz
Daniela Turundzhov
7-6 6-3
Bryanne Applegate
Sophia Sabatini
Copa Colsanitas
Bogota, Colombia
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/4Q/7D
Singles - Doubles
Ruflina Talimanaosoko
6-4 1-6 6-3
Maguela FrageevaJane Wong
Gianna Dulko
Monica Gambill
Regla Torres
Sandy Vicario
Anjelica Courtiere
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
6-3 7-5
Kim Davidson
Arantxa Danese
24 February State Farm Women's Tennis Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Lindsay Sarile
4-6 7-5 7-6
Larisa FerrerFleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Caroline Whitten
Madonika Jahfson
Joanna Seles
Rachel Spears
Marta Bajul
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
6-4 3-6 7-6
Sabine Graf
Riana Zubir
Abierto Mexicano Pegaso
Acapulco, Mexico
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica Courtiere
6-4 7-6
Regla TorresEva Sorrenta
Brenda Van Haak
Maguela Frageeva
Ruflina Talimaanosoko
Ana Herrera
Monica Gambill
Maguela Frageeva
Mazuelena Majlana
3-6 6-4 7-5
Avril Arev
Rachel Fleischmann

March

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 March Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, United States
Tier I event
Hard - 48S/14D/8DQ
Singles - Doubles
Gianna Dulko
2-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Karla Herrera Larisa Ferrer
Marteena Huubere
Regla Torres
Rachel Spears
Eva Sorrenta
Brenda Van Haak
Sabine Graf
Riana Zubir
0-6 6-3 6-3
Tiffani Eggert
Paula Masterton
17 March NASDAQ-100 Open
Miami, United States
Tier I event
Hard - 48S/14D/8DQ
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-7(2) 7-5 7-6(3)
Brenda Van HaakCaroline Whitten
Adriana Gonzalez
Sandy Vicario
Anjelica Courtiere
Gisele Noventz
Elizabeth Hawkins
Gianna Dulko
Regla Torres
6-3 6-4
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
31 March Sarasota Clay Court Classic
Sarasota, United States
Tier IV event
Clay (Green) - 16S/6Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Candela ConellyAna Herrera
Nicoletta Lapentti
Regla Torres
Gianna Dulko
Monica Gambill
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Gianna Dulko
Regla Torres
Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Casablanca, Morocco
Tier V event
Clay (Red) - 8S/3Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Carmen Prado
0-6 6-4 6-3
Joanna SelesBryanne Applegate
Liezel Coetzer
Amanda Kolbovic
Caroline Menard
Daniela Turundzhouv
Madonika Jahfson
Liezel Coetzer
Mirjana Huubere
6-4 4-6 6-4
Madonika Jahfson
Daniela Turundzhov

April

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Tier I event
Clay (Green) - 52S/24D
Singles - Doubles
Regla Torres
7-6 6-2
Madonika Jahfson Mia Keller
Jane Wong
Larisa Ferrer
Lindsay Sarile
Gianna Dulko
Monica Gambill
Liezel Coetzer
Brenda Van Haak
7-6 1-6 6-2
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
Estoril Open
Oeiras, Portugal
Tier IV event
Clay (Red) - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Carmen Prado
4-6 7-5 7-6
Arantxa DaneseKatarina Molik
Zerene Fernandez
Sabine Graf
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Mirjana Huubere
Bryanne Applegate
Arantxa Danese
Rachel Fleischmann
7-5 7-6
Bryanne Applegate
Sabine Graf
14 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
Clay (Green) - 24S/16Q/8D/4DQ
Singles - Doubles
Anjelia Courtiere
7-6 3-6 6-3
Ruflina Taliamanosoko Marteena Huubere
Jane Wong
Anabel Martinez
Brenda Van Haak
Monica Gambill
Anna Kroulikova
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
6-2 3-6 7-6
Tiffani Eggert
Tami Sugarn
Budapest Grand Prix Telmex
Budapest, Hungary
Tier V event
Clay (Red) - 8S/3Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Maguela Frageeva
6-4 7-5
Carmen Prado Mazuelena Majlana
Bryannne Applegate
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
Daniela Turundzhov
Sandy Vicario
Maguela Frageeva
Mazuelena Majlana
6–2 7-6
Amanda Kolbovic
Carmen Prado
21 April Fed Cup QF
Chicago, USA
Barcelona, Spain
Halle, Germany
Brussels, Belgium
Winners
Great Britain 3-2
Canada 3-2
Germany 3-2
Belgium 3-2
Losers
USA
Spain
Africa
Mexico
28 April J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
Tier II event
Clay (Red) - 28S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Monica Gambill
7-6 6-1
Regla TorresJoanna Seles
Gianna Dulko
Patsy-Lou Selez
Eva Sorrenta
Anabel Martinez
Rachel Spears
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
6-4 0-6 6-2
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
Croatian Bol Ladies Open
Bol, Croatia
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
6-3 6-2
Candela Connelly Liezel Coetzer
Carmer Prado
Lucia Kurkova
Caroline Whitten
Anna Kroulikova
Sabine Graf
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
6–3 3-6 7-6
Bryanne Applegate
Mia-Ling Keller

May

I don't know what happend on the 5th of May. Thank you.

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 May Telecom Italia Masters
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
Clay (Red) - 28S/16Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Monica Gambill
7-5 7-6
Ruflina TaliamanosokoAnna Kroulikova
Adriana Gonzalez
Larisa Ferrer
Anabel Martinez
Eva Sorrenta
Brenda Van Haak
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
??? Hingisafrilia
6–4 6-4
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
19 May Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Gianna Dulko
7-6 1-6 6-3
Anjelica CourtiereCaroline Whitten
Jane Wong
Joanna Seles
Ana Herrera
Jennifer Selles
Eva Sorrenta
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
4-6 6-4 7-5
Gianna Dulko<
Joanna Seles
Open de Espana
Madrid, Spain
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Lindsay Sarile
6-3 7-6
Riana ZubirFleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Monica Gambill
Madonika Jahfson
Bryanne Applegate
Carmen Prado
Karla Herrera
Adriana Gonzalez
Karla Herrera
7-6 2-6 6-2
Syria Gonzalez
Marta Martinez
26 May French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay (Red) - 64S/32Q/32D/4DQ/56X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Anjelica Courtiere
4-6 7-6 6-2
Caroline WhittenLarisa Ferrer
Carmen Prado
Madonika Jahfson
Selima Valentine
Brenda Van Haak
Anabel Martinez
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
7-6 4-6 8-6
Rosie Ribbons
Sophia Sabatini
Mixed Doubles:
Eva Sorrenta
Daniel Nestor
2-6 7-5 6-3
Ana-Maria Herrera
Gambill

June

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, United Kingdom
Tier III event
Grass - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Ana-Maria Herrera
7–6 2–6 6-4
Gisele Noventz Larisa Ferrer
Selima Valentine
Paula Masterton
Adriana Gonzalez
Tiffani Eggert
Tami Sugarn
Bryanne Applegate
Selima Valentine
4-6 7-6 7-5
Tiffani Eggert
Tami Sugarn
Wien Energie Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
6-3 7-5
Mazuelena Majlana Carmen Prado
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Anjelica Courtiere
Rachel Fleischmann
Anabel Martinez
Caroline Menard
Anjelica Courtiere
Carmen Prado
1-6 7-5 6-2
Gianna Dulko
Jennifer Selles
16 June Hastings Direct Int’l Champ’s
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
Grass - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Tiffani Eggert
7-5 6–4
Karla Herrera Sandy Vicario
Paula Masterton
Selima Valentine
Riana Zubir
Eva Sorrenta
Larisa Ferrer
Larisa Ferrer
Juliana Lapentti
6–7 7–6 7-6
Katerina Shawfink
Sandy Vicario
Ordina Open
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
Grass - 14S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Lucia Kurkova
7-6 2-6 6-3
Bryanne ApplegateBrenda Van Haak
Caroline Whitten
Mia Keller
Jennifer Selles
Nadia Banaszek
Ana Herrera
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
7-5 2-6 7-5
Liezel Coetzer
Brenda Van Haak
23 June Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
Grass - 64S/32Q/32D/6DQ/64X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Marteena Huubere
7-6 6-4
Larisa FerrerSandy Vicario
Sabine Graf
Paula Masterton
Nadia Banaszek
Lindsay Sarile
Eva Sorrenta
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
6–3 6–4
Bryanne Applegate
Selima Valentine
Mirjana Huubere
Todd Woodbridge
5-7 7-6 8-6
Gianna Dulko
Jan Dombrowski

July

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 July Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
Clay (Red) - 16S/2Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Arantxa Danese
7-6 0-6 6-1
Jane WongAnabel Martinez
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Sandy Vicario
Hedviga Svetikova
Lucia Kurkova
Rachel Fleischmann
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
6-7 7-5 7-6
Lucia Kurkova
Jennifer Selles
14 July Fed Cup Semi Finals
Toronto, Canada
Leipzig, Germany
Winners
Belgium 3-2
Great Britain 3-2
Losers
Canada
Germany
21 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/14D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-4 6-4
Lucia KurkovaSandy Vicario
Lindsay Sarile
Jane Wong
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
Selima Valentine
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
6-4 6-4
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
28 July Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier I event
Hard - 32S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Adriana Gonzalez
7-6 7-6
Eva SorrentaLarisa Ferrer
Monica Gambill
Lucia Kurkova
Tiffani Eggert
Lindsay Sarille
Marteena Huubere
Larisa Ferrer
Anna Kroulikova
6–4 6-3
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
Idea Prokom Open
Sopot, Poland
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 16S/8Q/8D/3DQ
Singles - Doubles
Israel Gianna Dulko
1-6 7-5 6-3
Sandy VicarioElke Vandecaetsbeek
Rosie Ribbons
Mazuelena Majlana
Emilie Joubert
Rachel Fleishcmann
Juliana Lapentti
Gianna Dulko
Joanna Seles
7-6 5-7 7-5
Nika Beckham
Mazuelena Majlana

August

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 August JPMorgan Chase Open
Los Angeles, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
4-6 7-6 6-4
Adriana Gonzalez Larisa Ferrer
Jane Wong
Brenda Van Haak
Anna Kroulikova
Caroline Whitten
Marteena Huubere
Anjelica Courtiere
Eva Sorrenta
7-5 7-6
Tiffani Eggert
Larissa Liashenko
Nordea Nordic Light Open
Helsinki, Finland
Tier IV event
Hard - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Anabel Martinez
2-6 7-6 6-3
Hedviga SvetikovaNika Beckham
Rachel Fleischmann
Nadia Banaszek
Daniela Turundzhov
Juliana Lapentti
Amanda Kolbovic
Arantxa Danese
Amanda Kolbovic
7-6 3-6 6-3
Emilie Joubert
Amanda Poirot
11 August Rogers AT&T Cup
Toronto, Canada
Tier I event
Hard - 28S/12Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
7-6 6-3
Paula MastertonAdriana Gonzalez
Tami Sugarn
Madonika Jahfson
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Regla Torres
Marteena Huubere
Ana Herrera
Jacquelyn Whitten
3–6 6-4 7-6
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
18 August Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, United States
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
7-5 7-6
Anabel Martinez Sandy Vicario
Lucia Kurkova
Karla Herrera
Anjelica Courtiere
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Gianna Dulko
Tiffani Eggert
Sabine Graf
6-4 1-6 6-3
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
25 August U.S. Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Hard - 64S/32Q/32D/8DQ/52X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-4 6-0
Amanda KolbovicRegla Torres
Elizabeth Hawkins
Adriana Gonzalez
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Julianna Lapentti
Carmen Prado
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
7-6 6-1
Emilie Joubert
Joanna Seles
Mixed Doubles:
Lucia Kurkova
David Ferrer
7-5 3-6 10-5
Anjelica Courtiere
Juan Carlos Ferrero


September

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 September Wismilak International
Bali, Indonesia
Tier III event
Hard - 24S/8D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Brenda Van Haak
7-5 3-6 7-5
Lindsay SarileJennifer Selles
Rachel Spears
Marteena Huubere
Lucia Kurkova
Anabel Martinez
Candela Connelly
Lucia Kurkova
Nika Beckham
6-1 7-5
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Carmen Prado
15 September Polo Open
Shanghai, China
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Lindsay Sarile
6-4 4-6 7-6
Jane WongGianna Dulko
Adriana Gonzalez
Karla Herrera
Anjelica Courtiere
Gisele Noventz
Monica Gambill
Lucia Kurkova
Eva Sorrenta
7-6 6-4
Anabel Martinez
Carmen Prado
22 September Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica de la Courtiere
6-4 7-6
Eva SorrentaTiffani Eggert
Anabel Cooper
Larisa Ferrer
Rachel Spears
Sandy Vicario
Joanna Seles
Karla Herrera
Eva Sorrenta
6-4 3-6 7-5
Lindsay Sarile
Rachel Spears
29 September Ladies Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
Hard (i) - 28S/8Q/12D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Adriana Gonzalez
6-4 2-6 6-4
Anjelica CourtiereRegla Torres
Bryanne Applegate
Larisa Ferrer
Jane Wong
Tiffany Eggert
Madonika Jahfson
Larisa Ferrer
Eva Sorrenta
7-6 7-6
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
AIG Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
Hard - 14S/5Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
6-1 0-6 7-6
Brenda Van HaakAnne Vandelion
Anna Kroulikova
Lindsay Sarile
Lucia Kurkova
Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Arantxa Danese
Lindsay Sarile
Lucia Kurkova
7-6 7-6
Nadia Banaszek
Joana Seles

October

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
5–7 7-5 7-6
Lindsay SarileSabine Graf
Anjelica Courtiere
Tiffani Eggert
Adriana Gonzalez
Brenda Van Haak
Elizabeth Hawkins
Larissa Liashenko
Selima Valentine
1-6 6-2 7-5
Anjelica Courtiere
Ana Herrera
13 October Swisscom Challenge
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier I event
Hard (i) - 28S/14Q/14D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-1 7-6
Gianna DulkoAnna Kroulikova
Karla Herrera
Sandy Vicario
Lucia Kurkova
Doryssia Morkovina
Jane Wong
Adriana Gonzalez
Brenda Van Haak
6-2 7-6
Anjelica Courtiere
Lindsay Sarile
20 October Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Eva Sorrenta
7-5 1-6 6-2
Marteena HuubereLindsay Sarile
Karla Herrera
Anjelica Courtiere
Monica Gambill
Gianna Dulko
Adriana Gonzalez
Jennifer Selles
Caroline Whitten
7-5 7-6
Anabel Martinez
Carmen Prado
SEAT Open Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 16S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Ana Herrera
6-7 7-6 7-6
Bryanne ApplegateElke Vandecaetsbeek
Julianna Lapentti
Emilie Joubert
Selima Valentine
Samantha Kraston
Nadia Banaszek
Bryanne Applegate
Selima Valentine
7-6 7-6
Nadia Banaszek
Sabine Graf
27 October Advanta Championships
Philadelphia, United States
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/8D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6-4 6-3
Lucia KurkovaRachel Spears
Lindsay Sarile
Monica Gambill
Jane Wong
Adriana Gonzalez
Anjelica Courtiere
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
7-6 5-7 7-6
Anjelica Courtiere
Lindsay Sarile
2003 Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Mazuelena Majlana
6–7 7-6 7-6
Lindsay RaymondAnne Vandelion
Samantha Soren
Gianna Dulko
Caroline Whitten
Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Eva Sorrenta
Amanda Kolbovic
Lindsay Raymond
7-5 3-6 7-5
Joanna Seles
Elke Vandecaetsbeek

November

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 November 2003 FWTT YEC Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Year-end Championship
Hard - 16S (Round Robin) - 8D
Singles - Doubles
Larisa Ferrer
6–4 7–6(3)
Karla Herrera Anna Kroulikova
Gianna Dulko
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
6-3 1-6 7-6(4)
Larisa Ferrer
Lucia Kurkova
2003 Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya, Thailand
Tier V event
Hard - 8S/4Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Tami Sugarn
6–3 7–5
Paula Masterton Fleriandcediore Hingisafrilia
Larissa Liashenko
Arantxa Danese
Rosie Ribbons
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Julianna Lapentti
Chattida Napalaphong
Tami Sugarn
7–5 7–6(3)
Paula Masterton
Rosei Ribbons
23 November 2003 Fed Cup Final Champion
Belgium 3-2
Runner Up
Great Britain

Exhibition Tournaments

Rankings

Singles Rankings

This is the top 10 players of the FWTT world at the end of 2003.

Rankings
Rk Player Points PR
1Larisa Ferrer2,4471
2Anjelica de la Courtiere1,7898
3Adriana Gonzalez1,68119
4Karla Herrera1,60118
5Lindsay-Anne Sarile1,465.2528
6Gianna-Adrianna Dulko1,45314
7Marteena Huubere1,3762
8Jane Wong1,36216
9Brenda Van Haak1,3217
10Eva Sorrenta1,2686

Awards

Notes

V T E FWTT
Years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (ITF), 2015
Current Tiers Grand Slam, Premier Manadorty, Premier 5, Premier, International
Former Tiers Tier GS, Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV, Tier V
Other Competitions Fed Cup, Hopman Cup, World Team Cup, YEC, Olympics
Other Stats, Players, History