FANDOM


2004 was the fifth year since the FWTT was formed and fourth for a full season.

ScheduleEdit

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2004 calendar, with player proandession documented from the quarterfinals stage.

KeyEdit

Grand Slam tournaments
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I tournaments
WTA Tier II tournaments
WTA Tier III tournaments
WTA Tier IV/V tournaments
Team events

JanuaryEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 January Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Team Event
Hard - 8 Teams
USA
2-1
Hong Kong Group A losers
Canada
Great Britain
Botswana
Group B losers
Spain
Sweden
Germany
Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
Hard - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Marteena Huubere
6-3 7-5
Anabel Conde-MartinezHanne Nielsen
Catherine Pierce
Adriana Gonzalez
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Selima Valentine
Karla Herrera
Catherine Pierce
Marteena Huubere
7-5 1-6 6-3
Karla Herrera
Eva Sorrenta
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
Hard - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Rachel-Anne Fleischmann
6–2 7–6
Carmen PradoArantxa Danese
Tami Sugarn
Brenda Van Haak
Paula Masterton
Samantha Soren
Larissa Liashenko
Carmen Prado
Samantha Soren
2-6 6-3 7-6
Arantxa Danese
Julianna Lapentti
12 January Adidas International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Adriana Gonzalez
6-7 7-6 7-6
Karla HerreraJane Wong
Gianna Dulko
Ana-Maria Herrera
Nadia Banaszek
Eva Sorrenta
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Karla Herrera
Eva Sorrenta
7-6 6-3
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Ana-Maria Herrera
Moorilla Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
Tier V event
Hard - 8S/4Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Marteena Huubere
7–5 6–3
Paula MastertonSabine Graf
Aloyna Kloniekova
Joanna Seles
Rachel-Anne Fleischmann
Rachel Spears
Anne Vandelion
Paula Masterton
Rosie Ribbons
6-2 2-6 7-6
Rachel-Anne Fleischmann
Joanna Seles
Canberra Women's Classic
Canberra, Australia
Tier V event
Hard - 8S/4Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Arantxa Danese
5-7 7-6 7-6
Catherine PierceSamantha Kraston
Candela Connelly
Mazuelena Majlana
Juliana Lapentti
Amanda Kolbovic
Hanne Nielsen
Arantxa Danese
Juliana Lapentti
7-6 7-6
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
19 January Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Hard - 64S/32Q/32D/13D/53X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Tiffani Eggert
7-5 6-2
Caroline WhittenChattida Napalaphong
Lindsay Raymond
Bryanne Applegate
Sabine Eggert
Rosie Ribbons
Adriana Gonzalez
Monica Gambill
Larissa Liashenko
7-5 6-3
Lucia Kurkova
Paula Masterton
Mixed Doubles:
Lucia Kurkova
Jensen Enqvist
3-6 7-6 10-4
Tatiana Ctvrtnickova
Ivo Alekssandros

FebruaryEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 February Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
5-7 7-6 7-5
Eva SorrentaAnjelica de la Courtiere
Gianna Dulko
Lucia Kurkova
Jane Wong
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Sandy Vicario
Mazuelena Majlana
Tami Sugarn
6-2 7-6
Anabel Martinez
Carmen Prado
9 February Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Brenda Van Haak
7-6 7-5
Gianna DulkoAdriana Gonzalez
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Rachel Spears
Marteena Huubere
Jane Wong
Sandy Vicario
Rachel Spears
Selima Valentine
1-6 6-3 6-4
Monica Gambill
Larissa Liashenko
16 February Proximus Diamond Games
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier II event
Hard (i) - 24S/8Q/8D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
7-6 2-6 6-3
Brenda Van HaakAdriana Gonzalez
Tiffani Eggert
Candela Sanchez-Connelly
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Anna Malisse
Anne-Laure Vandelion
R Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
6-4 2-6 7-5
Tiffani Eggert
Adriana Gonzalez
Cellular South Cup
Memphis, United States
Tier III event
Hard (i) - 14S/8Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Caroline Whitten
5-7 7-6 7-5
Lucia KurkovaArantxa Danese
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
Seashanda Lee-Jones
Elizabeth Hawkins
Jacquelyn Whitten
Joanna Seles
Lucia Kurkova
Paula Masterton
7-6 1-6 6-1
Nadia Banaszek
Caroline Whitten
AP Tourism Hyderabad Open
Hyderabad, India
Tier IV event
Hard - 14S/8Q/4D
Singles - Doubles
Amanda Kolbovic
6-1 1-6 7-6
Chattida NapalaphongHanne Nielsen
Natalia Tandolcheva
Hedviga Svetikova
Lindsay Raymond
Rosie Ribbons
Samantha Kraston
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
1-6 6-4 7-5
Hanne Nielsen
Lindsay Raymond
23 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
0-6 6-1 7-6
Eva SorrentaMarie Pelletier
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Adriana Gonzalez
Lucia Kurkova
Marteena Huubere
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
Adriana Gonzalez
Tiffani Eggert
7-6 6-3
Selima Valentine
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Copa Colsanitas
Bogotá, Colombia
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
7–6 7–6
Mazuelena MajlanaAnjelica de la Courtiere
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
Carmen Prado
Zerene Fernandez
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Fabiola Perez-Carmano
Mazuelena Majlana
Anne-Laure Vandelion
5-7 7-6 7-6
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong

MarchEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 March Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Tier II event
Hard - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Karla Herrera
3-6 6-4 7-5
Paula MastertonTami Sugarn
Rachel Spears
Adriana Gonzalez
Selima Valentine
Natalia Tandolcheva
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Marie Pelletier
Anne Vandelion
6-2 7-5
Anna Malisse
Lindsay Sarile
Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica de la Courtiere
7–6 5-7 7-5
Jane WongR. Taliamanosoko
Gianna Adrianna Dulko
Nadia Banaszek
Carmen Prado
Regla Torres
Sandy Vicario
Nadia Banaszek
Caroline Whitten
1-6 7-5 6-3
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Ana-Maria Herrera
8 March Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, United States
Tier I event
Hard - 48S/16Q/16D/8Q
Singles - Doubles
Adriana Gonzalez
6–4 6–4
Ana-Maria HerreraMarteena Huubere
Marie-Eve Larouche
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Hedviga Svetikova
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
Tiffani Eggert
Adriana Gonzalez
6-2 7-6
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
Fridorzally Hingisafrila
22 March NASDAQ-100 Open
Miami, United States
Tier I event
Hard - 48S/16Q/25D
Singles - Doubles
Anjelica de la Courtiere
2-6 6-4 7-5
Eva SorrentaAdriana Gonzalez
Paula Masterton
Ana-Maria Herrera
Hanne Nielsen
Caroline Whitten
Hedviga Svetikova
Anjelica de la Courtiere<
Ana-Maria Herrera
7-5 5-7 7-6
Selima Valentine
Elke Vandecaetsbeek

AprilEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
Clay (Green) - 24S/8Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Larissa Liashenko
4-6 6-3 7-6
Fabiola Perez-CarmanoGianna Adrianna Dulko
Karla Herrera
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Brenda Van Haak
Sabine Graf
Monica Gambill
Anabel Conde-Martinez
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
7-6 2-6 6-3
Selima Valentine
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
GP SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Casablanca, Morocco
Tier V event
Clay (Red) - 8S/4Q/4D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Carmen Prado
4-6 7-5 7-6
Arantxa DaneseMazuelena Majlana
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
Regla Torres
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
Mazuelena Majlana
Rosie Ribbons
7-5 6-7 7-6
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
12 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Tier I event
$1,300,000 - Clay (Green) - 24S/16Q/14D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jane Wong
6-0 7-6
Karla HerreraGianna-Adrianna Dulko
Fabiola Perez-Carmano
Adriana Gonzalez
Caroline Whitten
Lindsay-Anne Sarile
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Rosie Ribbons
Jacquelyn Whitten
4-6 7-5 7-6
Mazuelena Majlana
Tami Sugarn
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 14S/8Q/8D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Selima Valentine
2-6 7-5 6-4
Emilie JoubertBryanne Applegate
Anne-Laure Vandelion
Rachel-Anne Fleischmann
Amanda Kolbovic
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
Madonika Diva Jahfson
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
7-6 5-7 7-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Anne-Laure Vandelion
19 April Fed Cup Quarter Finals
Guadalajara, Mexico
Heidelberg, Germany
Tunis, Tunisia
Sofia, Bulgaria
Winners
Belgium 4-1
Germany 3-2
Africa 4-1
Bulgaria 3-2
Losers
Mexico
Canada
USA
Great Britain
26 April J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
Tier II event
Clay (Red) - 24S/8Q/12D/8DQ
Singles - Doubles
Monica Gambill
6-3 6-3
Anabel Conde-MartinezAnjelica de la Courtiere
Madonika Diva Jahfson
Bryanne Applegate
Arantxa Danese
Julianna Lapentti
Regla Torres
Larissa Liashenko
Monica Gambill
6-3 3-6 7-6
Karla Herrera
Eva Sorrenta
Budapest Grand Prix
Budapest, Hungary
Tier V event
Clay (Red) - 8S/4Q/4D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
7-6 0-6 6-0
Nadia BanaszekRuflina Taliamanosoko
Caroline Whitten
Samantha Kraston
Emilie Joubert
Carmen Prado
Amanda Kolbovic
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
6–4 3-6 7-5
Nadia Banaszek
Caroline Whitten

MayEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 May Qatar Total German Open
Germany Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
Clay (Red) - 28S/16Q/16D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
7-6(0), 1-6, 6-1
Lucia KurkovaAdriana Gonzalez
Karla Herrera
Brenda Van Haak
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
Anna Malisse
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Selima Beckford
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
5-7, 7-6, 7-5
Nadia Banaszek
Caroline Whitten
10 May Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Italy Rome, Italy
Tier I event
Clay (Red) - 30S/16Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
7–6(7), 6-2
Adriana GonzalezHanne Nielsen
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Lucia Kurkova
Nadia Banaszek
Marteena Huubere
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Ana-Maria Herrera
7-6(5), 7-6(5)
Minami Amarracca
Arabela Castiglioni
17 May Internationaux de Strasbourg
France Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 16S/8Q/8D/2DQ
Singles - Doubles
Jane Wong
1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Caroline WhittenPatsy Lou Selez
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Nadia Banaszek
Tiffani Eggert
Syria Gonzalez
Anjelica de la Courtiere
Sabine Graf
Emilie Joubert
3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Jane Wong
Wien Energie Grand Prix
Austria Vienna, Austria
Tier III event
Clay (Red) - 16S/8Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Larissa Liashenko
7-5, 6-4
Amanda KolbovicMadonika Diva Jahfson
Fleriancediore Hingisafrilia
Gisele Noventz
Selima Valentine
Marta-Maria Conde-Martinez
Hedviga Svetikova
Marteena Huubere
Mazuelena Majlana
7-6(3), 7-6(1)
Selima Beckford
Elke Vandecaetsbeek
24 May French Open
France Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay (Red) - 96S/32D/54X
Singles Draw - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Larissa Liashenko
7–6(4), 7–6(4)
Anjelica de la CourtiereAna-Maria Herrera
Jane Wong
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Gianna-Adrianna Dulko
Sandy Vicario
Lucia Kurkova
Nadia Banaszek
Caroline Whitten
6–3, 1–6, 6–4
Amanda Kolbovic
Samantha Kraston
Mixed Doubles:
Flag of Belarus Larissa Liashenko
Flag of Russia Alexander Krasnoroutsky
5–7, 7–6(5), 11-9
Martina Capra-Philippoussis
Mark Philippoussis

JuneEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 June DFS Classic
United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
4–6, 6–2, 6–1
France Tatiana Golovin France Émilie Loit
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Luxembourg Anne Kremer
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Australia Alicia Molik
Template:Country data JPN Saori Obata
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–2, 6–1
Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
14 June Hastings Direct International Championships
United Kingdom Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$585,000 - Grass - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
2–6, 7–6(2), 6–4
Template:Country data SVK Daniela Hantuchová France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo
Template:Country data SLO Tina Pisnik
Australia Alicia Molik
Spain Magüi Serna
6–4, 6–4
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Ordina Open
Netherlands 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Mary Pierce
7–6(6), 6–2
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Template:Country data SCG Jelena Janković
Luxembourg Anne Kremer
Austria Barbara Schett
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
7–6(3), 6–3
Template:Country data CRO Jelena Kostanić
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
21 June Wimbledon Championships
United Kingdom Wimbledon, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
$6,063,070 - Grass - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–1, 6–4
United States Serena Williams France Amélie Mauresmo
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Jennifer Capriati
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
Template:Country data CRO Karolina Šprem
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–3, 7–6(5)
South Africa Liezel Huber
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Mixed Doubles:
Template:Country data ZIM Wayne Black
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
3–6, 7–6(8), 6–4
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Alicia Molik

JulyEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 July Fed Cup Semi Finals Winners Losers
12 July Bank of the West Classic
United States Stanford, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
7–6(4), 5–7, 7–6(4)
United States Venus Williams United States Amy Frazier
Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi
Israel Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Italy Francesca Schiavone
United States Mashona Washington
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Australia Nicole Pratt
6–2, 6–4
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
19 July JPMorgan Chase Open
United States Los Angeles, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–1, 6–3
United States Serena Williams Russia Elena Dementieva
United States Venus Williams
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Nadia Petrova
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6–7(2), 6–4, 6–3
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Italy Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/29Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–4, 6–4
Italy Flavia Pennetta Template:Country data SLO Katarina Srebotnik
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
Template:Country data SVK Ľudmila Cervanová
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 7–6(4)
Template:Country data SVK Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
Template:Country data SVK Henrieta Nagyová
26 July Acura Classic
United States San Diego, United States
Tier I event
$1,300,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/24D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–1, 6–1
Russia Anastasia Myskina Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia Elena Dementieva
United States Serena Williams
Russia Maria Sharapova
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
United States Amy Frazier
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez

AugustEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 August Rogers AT&T Cup
Canada Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
$1,300,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
6–1, 6–0
Russia Elena Likhovtseva Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
United States Jennifer Capriati
France Tatiana Golovin
Template:Country data CRO Karolina Šprem
Template:Country data JPN Shinobu Asagoe
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
6–0, 6–3
South Africa Liezel Huber
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Nordea Nordic Light Open
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/26Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia Alicia Molik
6–1, 6–1
Template:Country data UKR Tatiana Perebiynis Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Template:Country data SVK Henrieta Nagyová
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková
France Séverine Brémond
Australia Alicia Molik
Austria Barbara Schett
6–3, 6–3
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
9 August Idea Prokom Open
Poland Sopot, Poland
Tier III event
$300,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Flavia Pennetta
7–5, 3–6, 6–3
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová Russia Anastasia Myskina
Poland Marta Domachowska
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Template:Country data SVK Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain Marta Marrero
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain Marta Marrero
6–4, 6–3
Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
Vancouver Women's Open
Canada Vancouver, Canada
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
2–6, 6–4, 6–2
United States Laura Granville France Camille Pin
Russia Alina Jidkova
Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
Italy Rita Grande
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
United States Bethanie Mattek
United States Abigail Spears
6–3, 6–3
Belgium Els Callens
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
16 August Athens Olympics
Greece Athens, Greece
$0,000 - Hard - 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–3, 6–3
France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Anastasia Myskina
Australia Alicia Molik
France Mary Pierce
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
China Li Ting
China Sun Tiantian
6–3, 6–3
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
W&S Financial Group Women's Open
United States Cincinnati, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–3, 6–2
Russia Vera Zvonareva France Marion Bartoli
United States Amy Frazier
Italy Flavia Pennetta
United States Laura Granville
Template:Country data TUN Selima Sfar
China Peng Shuai
United States Jill Craybas
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
7–5, 7–6(2)
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
23 August Pilot Pen Tennis
United States New Haven, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Elena Bovina
6–2, 2–6, 7–5
France Nathalie Dechy United States Lisa Raymond
Russia Elena Dementieva
Template:Country data SVK Daniela Hantuchová
United States Jennifer Capriati
United States Mashona Washington
Template:Country data SCG Jelena Janković
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6–1, 1–6, 7–6(4)
United States Martina Navrátilová
United States Lisa Raymond
Forest Hills Tennis Classic
United States Forest Hills, USA
Tier V event
$65,882 - Hard - 16S
Singles Draw
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6–2, 6–2
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
France Marion Bartoli
Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi
Template:Country data SLO Katarina Srebotnik
France Émilie Loit
30 August U.S. Open
United States Flushing Meadows, New York, United States
Grand Slam
$7,017,780 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
6–3, 7–5
Russia Elena Dementieva United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Jennifer Capriati
Russia Nadia Petrova
Template:Country data JPN Shinobu Asagoe
United States Serena Williams
France Amélie Mauresmo
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
6–4, 7–5
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Mixed Doubles:
United States Bob Bryan
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 6–4
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Alicia Molik

SeptemberEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
13 September Wismilak International
Template:Country data INA Bali, Indonesia
Tier III event
$225,000 - Hard - 30S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
6–1, 6–4
Germany Marlene Weingärtner Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Russia Nadia Petrova
Template:Country data ARG Gisela Dulko
Template:Country data KOR Cho Yoon-jeong
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Template:Country data INA Angelique Widjaja
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 7–5
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
20 September China Open
China Beijing, China
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Serena Williams
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Nadia Petrova
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Template:Country data SCG Jelena Janković
Template:Country data ARG Gisela Dulko
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Russia Dinara Safina
6–4, 6–4
Template:Country data ARG Gisela Dulko
Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi
27 September Gaz de France Stars
Belgium Hasselt, Belgium
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Elena Dementieva
0–6, 6–0, 6–4
Russia Elena Bovina Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
United States Jennifer Russell
Italy Mara Santangelo
6–3, 7–5
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain Marta Marrero
Guangzhou Women's Open
China Guangzhou, China
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/29Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
China Li Na
6–3, 6–4
Template:Country data SVK Martina Suchá Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
China Li Ting
Russia Dinara Safina
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
China Peng Shuai
Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi
China Li Ting
China Sun Tiantian
6–4, 6–1
China Yang Shujing
China Yu Ying
Hansol Korea Open Tennis Championships
Template:Country data KOR Seoul, South Korea
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–1, 6–1
Poland Marta Domachowska Luxembourg Anne Kremer
United States Abigail Spears
Australia Samantha Stosur
Template:Country data CRO Sanda Mamić
Template:Country data CRO Silvija Talaja
Israel Shahar Pe'er
Template:Country data KOR Cho Yoon-jeong
Template:Country data KOR Jeon Mi-ra
6–3, 1–6, 7–5
Template:Country data TPE Chuang Chia-jung
Template:Country data TPE Hsieh Su-wei

OctoberEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Germany Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$650,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–2 ret.
France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Anastasia Myskina
United States Lisa Raymond
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Template:Country data SCG Jelena Janković
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–3, 6–2
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Germany Julia Schruff
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Template:Country data JPN Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–0, 6–1
United States Mashona Washington Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
France Youlia Fedossova
Template:Country data HUN Anikó Kapros
Russia Evgenia Linetskaya
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Template:Country data JPN Shinobu Asagoe
Template:Country data SLO Katarina Srebotnik
6–1, 6–4
United States Jennifer Hopkins
United States Mashona Washington
11 October Kremlin Cup
Russia Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
$1,300,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Anastasia Myskina
7–5, 6–0
Russia Elena Dementieva Russia Elena Bovina
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Venus Williams
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
Tashkent Open
Template:Country data UZB Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
France Virginie Razzano Germany Anca Barna
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Spain Marta Marrero
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
Template:Country data UKR Olga Savchuk
Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
France Marion Bartoli
Italy Mara Santangelo
18 October Zurich Open
Switzerland Zurich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$1,300,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia Alicia Molik
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Russia Maria Sharapova Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Elena Dementieva
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Venus Williams
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–4, 6–4
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
25 October Generali Ladies Linz
Austria Linz, Austria
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
6–2, 6–0
Russia Elena Bovina Template:Country data SCG Jelena Janković
Russia Nadia Petrova
Template:Country data JPN Ai Sugiyama
Russia Vera Zvonareva
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Russia Alina Jidkova
Template:Country data SVK Janette Husárová
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6–2, 7–5
France Nathalie Dechy
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Fortis Championships Luxembourg
Luxembourg Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier III event
$225,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia Alicia Molik
6–3, 6–4
Russia Dinara Safina Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Template:Country data SCG Ana Ivanović
Template:Country data MAD Dally Randriantefy
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
France Tatiana Golovin
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Template:Country data ARG Paola Suárez
6–1, 6–7(1), 6–3
United States Jill Craybas
Germany Marlene Weingärtner

NovemberEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 November Advanta Championships
United States Philadelphia, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Russia Vera Zvonareva Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Venus Williams
Australia Alicia Molik
United States Jennifer Capriati
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Australia Alicia Molik
United States Lisa Raymond
7–5, 6–4
South Africa Liezel Huber
United States Corina Morariu
Bell Challenge
Canada Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Template:Country data SVK Martina Suchá
7–5, 3–6, 6–2
United States Abigail Spears Russia Alina Jidkova
Template:Country data ARG María Emilia Salerni
France Mary Pierce
Template:Country data SVK Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva
Canada Melanie Gloria
United States Carly Gullickson
Template:Country data ARG María Emilia Salerni
7–5, 7–5
Belgium Els Callens
Australia Samantha Stosur
8 November WTA Tour Championships
United States Los Angeles, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 - Hard - 8S (Round Robin)/4D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
4–6, 6–2, 6–4
United States Serena Williams Russia Anastasia Myskina
France Amélie Mauresmo
United States Lindsay Davenport
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7–5, 6–2
Template:Country data ZIM Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs

NotesEdit

V T E FWTT
Years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (ITF), 2015
Current Tiers Grand Slam, Premier Manadorty, Premier 5, Premier, International
Former Tiers Tier GS, Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV, Tier V
Other Competitions Fed Cup, Hopman Cup, World Team Cup, YEC, Olympics
Other Stats, Players, History