FANDOM


2011 was the twelve year since the FWTT was formed and eleventh for a full season.

ScheduleEdit

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2011 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

KeyEdit

Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
Premier Mandatory
Premier 5
Premier
International
Team events

JanuaryEdit

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Jan Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Mixed Teams Competition
Hard - 8 teams
Botswana
3-0
GermanyRound Robin (Blue)
Australia
South Africa
Thailand
Round Robin (Red)
Czech Republic
France
Canada
Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia
International
Hard - 27S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Saba Abid
6-4 3-6 7-5
Ziyi Zianzhi Carmen Prado
Giuseppina Benedetti
Hilary Nguyen
Jane Wong
Aveta Tenesova
Lindsay Raymond
Marteena Huubere
Regla Torres
6-3 1-6 6-4
Giuseppina Benedetti
Lindsay Raymond
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
International
Hard - 24S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Jennifer Casanova
7-6(6) 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
Jookkarae Mensarb Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Siri Cornetsson
Berenika Wojnarowska
Fatima Mayou
Harper Johnson
Yelena Pirilenko
Jennifer Casanova
Ruflina Taliamanosoko
7-6(3) 6-7(3) 7-6(4)
Alesandra Kirilova
Alina Patersson
10 Jan Medibank International Sydney
Sydney, Australia
Premier 600
Hard - 32S/8Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Destiny Hernich
1-6 7-5 6-2
Jane Wong Martine Kartincova
Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Harper Johnson
Saba Abid
Luna-Willow Bartoli
Syria Gonzalez
Saba Abid
Patsy Lou Selez
7-6(0) 7-5
Jookkarae Mensarb
Amita Maria Young
Moorilla Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
International
Hard - 24S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Candela Sanchez
7-6(3) 5-7 7-6(3)
Daria Afanasyeva Athea Kane
Sabine Graf
Elise Mesane
Marteena Huubere
Alesandra Kirilova
Alina Patersson
Ella Felivitch
Elise Mesane
6-3 7-6(3)
Sabine Graf
Marteena Huubere
17 Jan
24 Jan
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Hard - 64S/28D/48X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Ziyi Zianzhi
7-6(3) 6-1
Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric Clair McKrain
Luna-Willow Bartoli
Sylvie Bailly
T.Wachiramanowong
Pamela Bowden
Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Siri Cornetsson
Harper Johnson
6-2 1-6 7-5
Mia Henriksson
Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Mixed Doubles:
Paula Masterton
Adam Holmes
4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Daria Afanasyeva
David Nalbandian
31 Jan Fed Cup Quarterfinals
Malmö, Sweden
Düsseldorf, Germany
Moscow, Russia
Prague, Czech Republic

Quarterfinals winners
Sweden 3-2
Australia 4-1
China 5-0
Italy 5-0

Quarterfinals losers
Botswana
Germany
Russia
Czech Republic

FebruaryEdit

MarchEdit

AprilEdit

MayEdit

JuneEdit

JulyEdit

AugustEdit

SeptemberEdit

OctoberEdit

NovemberEdit

NotesEdit

V T E FWTT
Years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (ITF), 2015
Current Tiers Grand Slam, Premier Manadorty, Premier 5, Premier, International
Former Tiers Tier GS, Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV, Tier V
Other Competitions Fed Cup, Hopman Cup, World Team Cup, YEC, Olympics
Other Stats, Players, History