FANDOM


2012 was the thirteenth year since the FWTT was formed and twelve for a full season.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2012 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

Key

Grand Slam tournaments
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
Premier Mandatory
Premier 5
Premier
International
Challenger
Team events

January

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Jan Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia
Premier 600
Hard - 32S/8Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
5-7 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
7-6(10) 6-7(3) 7-6(6)
MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
International
Hard - 16S/8Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
6-4 6-4
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
BelarusFlag Nadia Banaszek
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Canada Emilia Pottinger
1-6 6-4 6-3
BelarusFlag Nadia Banaszek
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
9 Jan Apia International Sydney
Sydney, Australia
Premier 600
Hard - 32S/12Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(0)
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
Flag of Spain Rita Cebolla
Flag of Spain Regla Torres
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
4-6 7-6(0) 7-5
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Moorilla Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
International
Hard - 16S/6Q/10D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Chinese Taipei Yanet Mori-Tu
0-6 6-4 6-2
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
BelarusFlag Nadia Banaszek
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
6-3 7-6(6)
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
16 Jan
23 Jan
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Hard - 64S/2Q/28D/48X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
1-6 7-5 6-3
MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow BartoliFlag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
1-6 6-3 6-4
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
Flag of Germany Bianka Harlow
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Maurio Maurer
6-2 7-6(0)
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Rovel Kertarajarsa
23 Jan ITF Kaarst
Kaarst, Germany
Challenger
8S/2D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Ariel Aires
1-6 6-3 6-4
Flag of the United States Susan DayFlag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
Flag of France Sylvie Bailly
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
30 Jan Fed Cup Quarterfinals
Gaborone, Botswana
Guangzhou, China
Rome, Italy
Prague, Czech Republic
Quarterfinals winners
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3-2
Flag of China China 5-0
Flag of Italy Italy 4-1
Flag of Canada Canada 3-2
Quarterfinals losers
Flag of Botswana Botswana
Flag of South Africa South Africa
Flag of Australia Australia
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

February

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Feb Open GDF Suez
Paris, France
Premier 600
Hard - 30S/13D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
6-4 1-6 6-2
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of Spain Regla Torres
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of France Elise Mesane
6-3 7-5
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
PTT Pattaya Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
International
Hard - 16S/8Q/10D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Germany Bianka Harlow
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
6-4 7-5
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
13 Feb Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Premier 5
Hard - 39S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
6-2 1-6 7-5
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
6-2 7-6(6)
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
XX Copa BBVA-Colsanitas
Bogota, Colombia
International
Clay - 16S/7D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Flag of Spain Regla Torres Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Flag of Germany Bianka Harlow
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
BelarusFlag Nadia Banaszek
Flag of Spain Regla Torres
6-3 1-6 7-5
Flag of the United Kingdom Lindsay Galbraith
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
20 Feb Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, UAE
Premier 700
Hard - 32S/13D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
6-1 1-6 7-6(4)
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
7-6(6) 7-6(6)
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Memphis International
Memphis, United States
International
Hard - 9S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of the United Kingdom Lindsay Galbraith
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
6-2 7-6(6)
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Whirlpool Monterrey Open
Monterrey, Mexico
International
Hard - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
7-6(3) 1-6 6-2
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Flag of Spain Candela Sanchez
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of Spain Regla Torres
Flag of France Sylvie Bailly
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
6-2 7-6(5)
Flag of Spain Candela Sanchez
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
27 Feb Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Acapulco, Mexico
International
Clay - 16S/7Q/9D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
7-6(4) 7-5
Flag of Spain Regla Torres Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of Spain Candela Sanchez
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
6-4 4-6 7-6(4)
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
BMW Malaysian Open
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
International
Hard - 16S/8Q/11D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
7-6(4) 6-7(6) 7-6(6)
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
1-6 7-5 6-2
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
ITF Wellington
Wellington, New Zealand
Challenger
Hard - 6S
Singles
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
7-6 3-6 6-4
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna Flag of New Zealand Anneliese Tomic
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
Flag of the United Kingdom Allison Galbraith
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur

March

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Mar
12 Mar
BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, United States
Premier Mandatory
Hard - 48S/24D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
7-5 3-6 7-5
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
4-6 7-6(6) 7-5
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
21 Mar
28 Mar
Sony Ericsson Open
Miami, United States
Premier Mandatory
Hard - 48S/24D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
3-6 6-4 7-5
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Spain Candela Sanchez
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Regla Torres
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
7-6(4) 0-6 6-1
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson

April

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Apr Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Premier 700
Clay - 32S/16Q/24D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
7-5 4-6 7-6(0)
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
2-6 7-5 6-3
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
9 Apr Barcelona Ladies Open
Barcelona, Spain
International
Clay - 16S/6Q/7D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
7-6(2) 6-2
Flag of Spain Candela Sanchez Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
7-6(4) 6-4
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
e-Boks Open
Copenhagen, Denmark
International
Hard - 16S/6Q/8D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
7-6(2) 7-6(4)
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
6-4 6-4
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
ITF Heraklion
Heraklion, Greece
Challenger
Hard - 6S/3D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
7-6(4) 7-5
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of the United States Susan Day
6-4 6-4
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
16 Apr Fed Cup Semifinals
Xi'an, China
Vancouver, Canada
Semifinals winners
Flag of China China 5-0
Flag of Canada Canada 3-2
Semifinals losers
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of Italy Italy
23 Apr Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany
Premier 700
Clay - 32S/4Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
6-4 7-6
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Italy Regla Torres
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Fes, Morocco
International
Clay - 16S/8Q/10D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
7-6(7) 3-6 6-2
Jawaskraya Loordina UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
6-2 0-6 7-5
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
30 Apr Budapest Grand Prix
Budapest, Hungary
International
Clay - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
7-5 6-4
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Italy Regla Torres
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Italy Regla Torres
6-2 0-6 6-4
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
International
Clay - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
5-7 7-5 7-6(5)
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva

May

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
Premier Mandatory
Clay - 45S/18D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
7-5 2-6 6-4
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko Flag of Italy Regla Torres
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
6-2 1-6 7-6(5)
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
14 May Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
Premier 5
Clay - 49S/24D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
6-2 7-6(4)
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
3-6 6-4 6-4
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
21 May Brussels Open
Brussels, Belgium
Premier 600
Clay - 16S/7D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
7-6(6) 5-7 7-6(1)
Flag of South Korea Yoona ImFlag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
3-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
International
Clay - 30S/14D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
6-4 7-6(1)
Gisele NoventzFlag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
7-5 6-3
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
28 May
4 Jun
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay - 60S/24D/36X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
1-6 6-4 6-4
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
Gisele Noventz
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
6-4 2-6 6-4
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Matthew Sly
7-5 2-6 6-4
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Joshua Stepanek

June

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Jun ITF Nottingham I
Nottingham, United Kingdom
Challenger
15S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
2-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Flag of Chile Sofia KeddisonFlag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
7-6(6) 7-5
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Jun 11AEGON Classic
Birmingham, United Kingdom
International
Grass – 16S/12Q/14D
SinglesDoubles
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
7-5 1-6 6-2
Flag of Canada Samantha SorenFlag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
3-6 7-5 6-4
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
NURNBERGER Gastein Ladies
Bad Gastein, Austria
International
Clay – 11S/5D
SinglesDoubles
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
0-6 6-3 6-4
Flag of Botswana Ruflina TaliamanosokoFlag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
7-6(1) 4-6 7-5
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
ITF Nottingham II
Nottingham, United Kingdom
Challenger
12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
2-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-StroznaFlag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
3-6 7-6(11) 6-3
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Jun 18AEGON International
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Premier 600
Grass – 30S/12D
SinglesDoubles
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
1-6 6-3 6-3
Flag of Australia Marteena HuubereFlag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
7-5 6-4
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Gisele Noventz
UNICEF Open
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
International
Clay – 16S/5D
SinglesDoubles
Flag of the United States Susan Day
7-5 6-2
Flag of Australia Fleri HingisafriliaFlag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
7-6(3) 6-4
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
25 Jun
2 Jul
Wimbledon
London, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
Grass - 60S/26D/40X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
3-6 7-5 7-5
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
6-4 5-7 14-12
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Ikumbo Kimjumba
3-6 7-6 (0) 6-4
Flag of Spain Marta Sanchez
Robert Taboada

July

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Jul ITF Denver
Denver, United States
Challenger
9S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
7-6(0) 5-7 7-6(4)
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Gisele Noventz
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
7-5 5-7 7-6(6)
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
9 Jul Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Premier 700
Hard - 32S/4Q/18D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
6-4 7-5
Flag of Poland Berenika WojnarowskaFlag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
6-2 7-5
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
International
Clay - 12S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)
Flag of South Korea Yoona ImFlag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of the United Kingdom Lindsay Galbraith
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
6-4 6-3
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
16 Jul Mercury Insurance Open
Carlsbad, United States
Premier 700
Hard - 32S/4Q/14D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
6-4 7-6 (1)
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
1-6 7-5 6-2
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Sony Ericsson Swedish Open
Bastad, Sweden
International
Hard - 14S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
2-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Flag of South Korea Yoona ImMadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Wickmayer
Flag of Sweden Miranda Frost
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
3-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Kenya Athea Kane
23 Jul Baku Cup
Baku, Azerbaijan
International
Hard - 16S/12Q/11D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
7-6(7) 6-7(6) 7-6(4)
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
6-2 0-6 6-3
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
ITF Lexington
Lexington, United States
Challenger
12S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
5-7 7-5 7-6(1)
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-BeckFlag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemović
5-7 7-6(4) 7-5
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
30 Jul Summer Olympic Games
London, United Kingdom
Hard - 32S/16D/16X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Gold Silver Brozne Fourth place Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
5-7 7-6(1) 14-12
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli
7-6(5) 6-7(4) 12-10
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
1-6 6-4 6-3
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Ma
7-6(4) 7-5
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Bernard Tomic
7-5 7-5
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Andrew Kam
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Marat Safin
1-6 6-2 7-5
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Goran Cornetsson
Citi Open
Washington, United States
International
8S
Singles
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
5-7 7-5 7-6(6)
Flag of Sweden Alina PaterssonFlag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of Sweden Aysel Wilhelmsson
Flag of the United States Sara Jane Messay
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Flag of Hong Kong Carol Chan

August

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Aug Rogers Cup
Montreal, Canada
Premier 5
Hard - 32S/12Q/18D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
6-3 6-3
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal ChanFlag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
ITF Bronx
Bronx, United States
Challenger
Hard - 6S/3D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
6-7(6) 7-6(6) 7-6(6)
Flag of Puerto Rico Natalia TorresFlag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Puerto Rico Natalia Torres
0-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
13 Aug Western & Southern Open
Cincinnati, United States
Premier 5
Hard - 32S/16Q/22D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
7-6(7) 5-7 7-5
Flag of the United States Harper JohnsonFlag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
5-7 7-5 7-5
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Ma
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
20 Aug New Haven Open at Yale
New Haven, United States
Premier 600
Hard - 26S/12D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
6-3 3-6 7-6
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-BeckFlag of Greece Alexandra Anastadis
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
7-6(7) 4-6 7-5
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Texas Tennis Open
Dallas, United States
International
Hard - 16S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Elise Mesane
6-2 1-6 7-5
Flag of the United States Anna KenndalFlag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Puerto Rico Natalia Torres
Flag of Canada Emilia Jarocka-Pottinger
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of France Elise Mesane
7-5 4-6 7-6(3)
UkraineFlag Yelena Pirilenko
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
27 Aug
3 Sep
US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Hard - 50S/21D/31X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Flag of Sweden Alina PaterssonFlag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Romania Cristina-Elena Vladimirescu
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
7-6(4) 6-1
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Jeremy Christenssen
6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Chase Swabek

September

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Sep Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
International
Hard - 16S/5Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
7-6(3) 5-7 7-6(0)
Flag of the United States Harper JohnsonFlag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
3-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
International
Hard (i) - 16S/5Q/7D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
6-4 7-6(7)
Flag of Australia Ariel AriesFlag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of South Korea Yoona Im
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
ITF Redding
Reding, United States
Challenger
Hard - 8S/3D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
7-6(5) 6-7(3) 7-6(5)
Flag of Australia Aleesha StosurFlag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Smith
Flag of Puerto Rico Izabela Torres
Flag of Luxembourg Pippa Mydelton
Flag of Puerto Rico Natalia Torres
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
6-7(2) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
17 Sep Hansol Korea Open
Seoul, South Korea
International
Hard - 16S/13Q/12D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
7-5 7-5
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-ZericFlag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
Flag of the Czech Republic Aveta Tenesova
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
5-7 7-5 12-10
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Guangzhou International Women's Open
Guangzhou, China
International
Hard - 16S/4Q/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
Flag of Australia Fleri HingisafriliaFlag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Hong Kong Jane Wong
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
7-5 6-1
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
24 Sep Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Premier 5
Hard - 30S/16Q/18D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Sofia Keddison
6-4 1-6 6-3
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-ZericFlag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of China Ziyi Zianzhi
Flag of France Elise Mesane
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Hong Kong Harper Johnson
6-3 2-6 10-7
Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden
Flag of Russia Anastasia Nemayeva
ITF Varna
Varna, Bulgaria
Challenger
Clay - 6S
Singles
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemović
6-0 6-0
Fatima MayouFlag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Australia Aleesha Stosur
Flag of France Valérie Gallet
BelarusFlag Nikita Nantusiova

October

Week of Event Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Oct China Open
Beijing, China
Premier Manadorty
Hard - 30S/8Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Flag of Israel Ruflina TaliamanosokoFlag of Hong Kong Yanina Ma
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
7-6(1) 2-6 10-6
Flag of Hong Kong Yanina Ma
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
8 Oct Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
International
Hard (i) - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
5-7 7-5 7-6(7)
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella FelivitchFlag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Thailand Jookkarae Mensarb
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Spain Vittoria Perez
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
6-3 7-6(2)
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
HP Japan Women's Open
Osaka, Japan
International
Hard - 16S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
5-7 7-6(2) 7-5
Flag of Puerto Rico Natalia TorresFlag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Sweden Emma Anderson
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
7-6(4) 1-6 6-2
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
15 Oct Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Premier 700
Hard (i) - 24S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
6-3 7-6(1)
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal ChanFlag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Germany Sabine Graf
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
7-6(7) 7-6(2)
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open
Luxembourg
International
Hard (i) - 16S/6D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
2-6 6-4 6-4
Flag of Italy Giuseppina BenedettiFlag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of France Alize Mathieu
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemovic
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Flag of Luxembourg Pippa Mydelton
Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of the United States Jennifer Casanova
7-5 7-6(6)
Flag of the Czech Republic Martine Kartincova
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemović
22 OctFWTT YEC Championships
Istanbul, Turkey
Year-End Championships
Hard (i) - 8S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch
0-6 6-3 6-2
Flag of South Korea Yoona ImFlag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko
Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric
Round Robin Losers
Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia
Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman
Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan
Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson
Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
1-6 6-2 6-4
Flag of Greece Alexandra Anastidis
Flag of South Africa Cornelia du Preez
FWTT Challenger Championships
Charlotte, United States
Challenger Final
Hard - 8S/2D
Singles - Doubles
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
Flag of Australia Aleesha StosurFlag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Poland Amelie Szczotka-Strozna
Round Robin Losers
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
Flag of France Daria Afanasyeva
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemović
Flag of the United States Susan Day
Flag of Lithuania Miranda Bothavska
Flag of Australia Alijah Pemović
7-6(9) 7-6(5)
Flag of the United States Anna Kenndal
Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison
29 OctTournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria
Year-End Championships
Hard (i) - 8S
Singles
Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska
7-5 7-6(2)
Flag of Spain Vittoria PerezFlag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson
Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck
Round Robin Losers
Flag of the United States Harper Johnson
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren
Flag of Australia Emma Anderson
Flag of Australia Ariel Aries

November

Week of Event Champions Runners-up
5 Nov Fed Cup Final
Ningbo, China
Flag of Canada Canada
5-0
Flag of China China

Year End Rankings

The following is the 2012 top 20 ranked players and teams in the world.

Singles

Singles Year-End Rankings
# Player Points
1 Flag of Australia Fleri Hingisafrilia 3,580
2 Flag of Hong Kong Chantal Chan 2,810
3 Flag of Sweden Alina Patersson 2,782
4 Flag of South Korea Yoona Im 2,575
5 Flag of the Czech Republic Ella Felivitch 2,563
6 Flag of Botswana Nthamangela Mbangu-Zeric 2,425
7 Flag of Singapore Kathleen Pryde-Degman 2,415
8 Flag of Sweden Mia Henriksson 2,295
9 Flag of Botswana Ruflina Taliamanosoko 2,270
10 Flag of Poland Berenika Wojnarowska 1,800
11 Flag of the Netherlands Pamela Bowden 1,760
12 Flag of the United States Harper Johnson 1,735
13 Flag of Australia Marteena Huubere 1,605
14 MadagascarFlag Luna-Willow Bartoli 1,569
15 Flag of Switzerland Stefania Francesca-Beck 1,550
Flag of Canada Samantha Soren 1,550
17 Flag of Italy Giuseppina Benedetti 1,505
18 Flag of Australia Ariel Aries 1,465
19 Flag of Chile Sofia Keddison 1,455
20 Flag of Sweden Siri Cornetsson 1,425

Awards

Notes

V T E FWTT
Years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (ITF), 2015
Current Tiers Grand Slam, Premier Manadorty, Premier 5, Premier, International
Former Tiers Tier GS, Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV, Tier V
Other Competitions Fed Cup, Hopman Cup, World Team Cup, YEC, Olympics
Other Stats, Players, History